Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2014 Olympic bronze medalist (Team)
*Four-time U.S. champion (2009, '10, '12, '14)
*2013 U.S. bronze medalist
*Placed ninth at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games
*2008 Grand Prix Final champion
*Two-time Four Continents bronze medalist (2007, '11)

2014-15 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Lay Me Down" by Sam Smith
FS Music: "Adagio for Strings" by Samuel Barber
 

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 86.98 (2012 World Team Trophy)
FS - 166.68 (2014 World Championships)
Final Score - 246.35 (2014 World Championships)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 99.86 (2014 U.S. Championships)
FS - 183.35 (2012 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 274.27 (2014 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @jeremyabbottpcf
Facebook fan page
Official site

SKATING NOTES

Started skating at age 4 after watching Robin Cousins perform in his hometown ... Competed in ice dancing with Amanda Cunningham (1995-96) and Katie Hoffmaster (1997-98), and in pairs with Brittany Vise (1998-99) and Krystal Sorenson (2001-02) ... Former coaches include Peggy Behr (1993-99), Tom Zakrajsek and Becky Calvin (1999-2009).

PERSONAL NOTES

Started a fund with the Aspen Skating Club to support competitive local male figure skaters ... Sister, Gwen, was a national-level downhill ski racer and competed in the X-Games for extreme skiing ... Rides a unicycle ... Has six tattoos.

Season Notes

  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Lilies of the Valley" from the Pina sountrack by Jun Miyake
    FS Music: "Exogenesis Symphony Part III (Redemption)" by Muse

    Costumes designed by Elise Fife
  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Spy" by Nathan Lanier
    FS Music: "Bring Him Home" by Steven Jamail

    SP costume designed by Elise Fife

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: Swing medley
    FS Music: "Exogenesis Symphony" by Muse

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Viejos Aires" by Ensamble Nuevo Tango
    FS Music: Music from the Life Is Beautiful soundtrack by Nicola Piovani

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "A Day in the Life" by the Beatles performed by Jeff Beck
    FS Music: "Symphony No. 3 in C minor" by Camille Saint-Saens

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Adagio" by Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
    FS Music: Astor Piazzolla's "Eight Season" performed by Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica

    Costumes designed by Tania Bass (short program) and Catarina Lindgren (free skate)

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Treat" by Carlos Santana (choreographed by Kurt Browning)
    FS Music: "Ghost Waltz" from the Mistletoe Bride ballet by Paul Chihara, "Jazz Suite Waltz" from the Eyes Wide Shut soundtrack, "River Waltz" from The Painted Veil soundtrack and "Masquerade Waltz" by Aram Khachaturian (choreographed by Tom Dickson)

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Dead Already" from the American Beauty soundtrack by Thomas Newman
    FS Music: Mozart's "Symphony No. 25 in G minor" and Fritz Kreisler's "Praeludium and Allegro"

  • 2005-06 Season Notes
    SP Music: "I'm A-Doun" by Vanessa-Mae
    FS Music: Selections by William Joseph; also used selections by Safri Duo

  • 2004-05 Season Notes
    SP Music" "Concierto de Aranjuez" by Joaquín Rodrigo
    FS Music: Selections by Safri Duo

Competitive History

  • 2014 - NHK Trophy - 5th
  • 2014 - Skate America - 5th
  • 2014 - World Championships - 5th
  • 2014 - Olympic Winter Games - 12th
  • 2014 - Olympic Winter Games - 3rd (Team)
  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2013 - NHK Trophy - 3rd
  • 2013 - Skate Canada - 6th
  • 2013 - World Team Trophy - 1st (team)
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2012 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 2nd
  • 2012 - Skate America - 5th
  • 2012 - World Team Trophy - 2nd (team)
  • 2012 - World Championships - 8th
  • 2012 - International Challenge Cup - 2nd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2011 - Grand Prix Final - 5th
  • 2011 - Rostelecom Cup - 3rd
  • 2011 - Cup of China - 1st
  • 2011 - Four Continents Championships - 3rd
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 4th
  • 2010 - Rostelecom Cup - 3rd
  • 2010 - NHK Trophy - 2nd
  • 2010 - World Championships - 5th
  • 2010 - Olympic Winter Games - 9th
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2009 - Grand Prix Final - 4th
  • 2009 - Skate Canada - 1st
  • 2009 - NHK Trophy - 5th
  • 2009 - World Team Trophy - 1st (team)
  • 2009 - World Championships - 11th
  • 2009 - Four Continents Championships - 5th
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2008 - Grand Prix Final - 1st
  • 2008 - Cup of Russia - 4th
  • 2008 - Cup of China - 1st
  • 2008 - World Championships - 11th
  • 2008 - Four Continents Championships - 5th
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships - 4th
  • 2007 - NHK Trophy - 4th
  • 2007 - Skate Canada - 8th
  • 2007 - Four Continents Championships - 3rd
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships - 4th
  • 2007 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2006 - Finlandia Trophy - 1st
  • 2006 - Midwestern Sectional - 5th
  • 2005 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 18th
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 1st
  • 2005 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2005 - Southwestern Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2004 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 7th
  • 2004 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2004 - Southwestern Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2003 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 9th
  • 2003 - Southwestern Regional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2002 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 6th
  • 2002 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 3rd
  • 2002 - Southwestern Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2001 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 8th
  • 2001 - Southwestern Regional, Novice - 3rd
  • 2000 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 6th
  • 2000 - Southwestern Regional, Intermediate - 3rd
  • 1999 - Midwestern Sectional, Intermediate - 5th
  • 1999 - Southwestern Regional, Intermediate - 3rd
  • 1998 - Southwestern Regional, Juvenile - 2nd
  • 1998 - Junior Olympics, Juvenile - 9th
  • 1997 - Southwestern Regional, Juvenile - 5th
  • 1996 - Southwestern Regional, Juvenile - 3rd