Ice Network

About

Sotnikova is the 2014 Olympic champion, a two-time European silver medalist, the 2011 world junior champion, the 2012 world junior silver medalist and a four-time Russian champion ... Is the first Russian lady to win the Olympic gold medal ... Sat out the 2014-15 season while recovering from an ankle injury ... Won her first Russian senior title at the age of 12.

Season Notes

  • 2015-16 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Historia de un Amor" and a Latin selection
    FS Music: "Je suis malade" by Lara Fabian
  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Habanera" from the Carmen suite by Georges Bizet
    FS Music: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28" by Camille Saint-Saëns

  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Capriccio Espagnol" by Nikoli Rimsky-Korsakov
    FS Music: "At Last Blues" and music from the Burlesque soundtrack

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Boléro" by Maurice Ravel
    FS Music: "Liebestraum" by Franz Liszt

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: Selection of waltzes by Johann Strauss
    FS Music: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso" by Camille Saint-Saens

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: Selection of waltzes by Johann Strauss
    FS Music: "Scheherazade by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    FS Music: Music from Swan Lake by Tchaikovsky

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    FS Music: "Malagueña" by Ernesto Lecuona

Competitive History

  • 2016 - Russian Championships - 6th
  • 2015 - Golden Spin of Zagreb - 6th
  • 2015 - Rostelecom Cup - 3rd
  • 2015 - Mordovian Ornament - 2nd
  • 2014 - Olympic Winter Games - 1st
  • 2014 - European Championships - 2nd
  • 2014 - Russian Championships - 1st
  • 2013 - Grand Prix Final - 5th
  • 2013 - Trophee Bompard - 2nd
  • 2013 - Cup of China - 2nd
  • 2013 - World Team Trophy - 4th (team)
  • 2013 - World Championships - 9th
  • 2013 - European Championships - 2nd
  • 2013 - Russian Championships - 3rd
  • 2012 - Rostelecom Cup - 5th
  • 2012 - Skate America - 3rd
  • 2012 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd
  • 2012 - World Team Trophy - 5th (team)
  • 2012 - World Junior Championships - 3rd
  • 2012 - Winter Youth Olympic Games - 2nd
  • 2012 - Russian Championships - 1st
  • 2011 - Golden Spin - 1st
  • 2011 - Cup of China - 3rd
  • 2011 - Rostelecom Cup - 3rd
  • 2011 - World Junior Championships - 1st
  • 2011 - Russian Championships - 1st
  • 2010 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st
  • 2010 - Junior Grand Prix (Great Britain) - 1st
  • 2010 - Junior Grand Prix (Austria) - 1st
  • 2010 - Russian Junior Championships - 6th
  • 2010 - Russian Championships - 4th
  • 2009 - Russian Junior Championships - 1st
  • 2009 - Russian Championships - 1st
  • 2008 - Russian Junior Championships - 10th