Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2012 U.S. silver medalist
*Two-time World Junior champion (2008-09) to become only man to win back-to-back World Junior titles
*2010 Four Continents champion
*2008 U.S. junior champion
*2007 Junior Grand Prix Final champion

2013-14 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: Suite from Carmen for strings and drums by Georges Bizet & Rodion Shchedrin
FS Music: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun" by Claude Debussy

Costume designer: Jan Longmire

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 82.25 (2013 NHK Trophy)
FS - 160.98 (2013 Skate America)
Final Score - 241.24 (2013 Skate America)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 82.94 (2012 U.S. Championships)
FS - 157.93 (2012 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 240.87 (2012 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter.com: @Adaripp
Facebook fan page
Official site

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at age 9 ... Previously coached by Yelena Sergeeva, Nikoli Morozov, Brian Orser, Ghislain Briand, Jason Dungjen and Yuka Sato.

PERSONAL NOTES

Was born deaf and underwent surgery at Yale University as a child; can hear almost perfectly now ... The oldest sisx children (four boys and two girls) ... Does exhibition choreography for fellow skaters, including Mirai Nagasu, Ashley Wagner and Christina Gao ... Supports breast cancer research, The Jimmy Fund and Skate for Hope.

Season Notes

  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Nessun Dorma" by Giacomo Puccini
    FS Music: Music from The Incredibles soundtrack by Michael Giacchino
     

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Korobushka" by Bond
    FS Music: "Air" and "Toccata and Fugue" by Bach

    Costumes designed by Angela Arana

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Romeo and Juliet" by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    FS Music: "Piano Concerto No. 2" by Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Costumes designed by Stephanie Handler

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: Selections from the Jonathan Livingston Seagull soundtrack by Neil Diamond
    FS Music: "Concerto for Violin and Orchestra" by Samuel Barber

    Costumes designed by Josiane Lamond

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Toccata and Fugue in D minor" by J.S. Bach
    FS Music: "Send In The Clowns" by Stephen Sondheim and "I Pagliacci" by Ruggero Leoncavallo

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Toccata and Fugue in D minor" by J.S. Bach
    FS Music: "Moonlight Sonata" by Beethoven

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Masquerade Waltz" by Aram Khachaturian
    FS Music: Music from The Nutcracker by Tchaikovsky

  • 2005-06 Season Notes
    SP music: "Just For You" by Giovanni
    FS music: "Croatian Rhapsody" and "Wonderland" by Maksim Mrvica and "Whisper from the Mirror" by Keiko Matsui

  • 2004-05 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Rondo Capriccioso" by Camille Saint-Saens
    FS Music: "Don Quixote" by Leon Minkus

  • 2003-04 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Winter" (modern version) from "The Four Seasons" by Vivaldi
    FS Music: "Hungarian Rhapsody" by Listz

  • 2002-03 Season Notes
    FS Music: "Fantaisie Impromptu, Op.66" by Chopin

Competitive History

  • 2014 - Four Continents Championships - 8th
  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 8th
  • 2013 - NHK Trophy - 4th
  • 2013 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2013 - Gardena Spring Trophy - 2nd
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2012 - NHK Trophy - 8th
  • 2012 - Cup of China - 4th
  • 2012 - World Team Trophy - 2nd (team)
  • 2012 - World Championships - 13th
  • 2012 - Four Continents Championships - 4th
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2011 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 4th
  • 2011 - Skate Canada - 4th
  • 2011 - Four Continents Championships - 5th
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2010 - World Championships - 6th
  • 2010 - Four Continents Championships - 1st
  • 2010 - Skate Canada - 3rd
  • 2010 - Skate America - 4th
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2009 - NHK Trophy - 6th
  • 2009 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 3rd
  • 2009 - World Junior Championships - 1st
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2008 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st
  • 2008 - Cup of Russia - 5th
  • 2008 - Skate America - 8th
  • 2008 - World Junior Championships - 1st
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 1st
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Bulgaria) - 2nd
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Romania) - 1st
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 6th
  • 2007 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2007 - South Atlantic Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 11th
  • 2006 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2005 - Junior Grand Prix (Croatia) - 6th
  • 2005 - Triglav Trophy, Junior - 1st
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 2nd
  • 2005 - Eastern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 2005 - South Atlantic Regional, Novice - 4th
  • 2004 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 6th
  • 2004 - South Atlantic Regional, Intermediate - 4th
  • 2003 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 7th
  • 2003 - South Atlantic Regional, Juvenile - 4th