Press Release

U.S. Olympic ice dancing, ladies teams announced

2010 U.S. ladies champion Rachael Flatt is slated to compete at 2010 Skate America.
2010 U.S. ladies champion Rachael Flatt is slated to compete at 2010 Skate America. (Paul Harvath)

Tools

Press Releases
(01/24/2010) - SPOKANE, Wash. -- U.S. Figure Skating announced Sunday its ladies and ice dancing nominations to the 2010 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team, pending United States Olympic Committee (USOC) approval. Rachael Flatt and Mirai Nagasu are the nominees for ladies, while Meryl Davis and Charlie White, Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto, and Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates are the ice dancers nominated to the team.

Flatt and Nagasu won the gold and silver, respectively, while Davis and White, Belbin and Agosto, and Samuelson and Bates finished first, second and third, respectively, at the 2010 AT&T U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Spokane, Wash.

The ladies alternates nominated to the team are Ashley Wagner (Alternate No. 1), Sasha Cohen (Alternate No. 2) and Christina Gao (Alternate No. 3). Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre (Alternate No. 1), Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein (Alternate No. 2), and Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell (Alternate No. 3) are the ice dancing alternates nominated to the team.

Also announced were the athletes that will represent the United States at the 2010 World Figure Skating Championships March 22-28 in Torino, Italy, and the 2010 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Jan. 25-31 in Jeonju City, Republic of Korea.

2010 U.S. World Ladies Figure Skating Team
Rachael Flatt
Mirai Nagasu
Alternate No. 1 - Ashley Wagner
Alternate No. 2 - Sasha Cohen
Alternate No. 3 - Bebe Liang

2010 U.S. World Ice Dancing Team
Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto
Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates
Alternate No. 1 - Kim Navarro and Brent Bommentre
Alternate No. 2 - Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein
Alternate No. 3 - Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell

2010 U.S. Four Continents Ladies Figure Skating Team
Amanda Dobbs
Alexe Gilles
Caroline Zhang
Alternate No. 1 - Melissa Bulanhagui
Alternate No. 2 - Becky Bereswill

2010 U.S. Four Continents Ice Dancing Team
Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein
Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell
Jane Summersett and Todd Gilles
Alternate No. 1 - Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
Alternate No. 2 - Trina Pratt and Chris Obzansky
Alternate No. 3 - Shannon Wingle and Tim McKernan

2010 U.S. World Junior Ladies Figure Skating Team
Christina Gao
Ashley Wagner
Agnes Zawadski
Alternate No. 1 - Kiri Baga
Alternate No. 2 - Lindsay Davis
Alternate No. 3 - Melissa Bulanhagui

2010 U.S. World Junior Ice Dancing Team
Piper Gilles and Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Rachel Tibbetts and Collin Brubaker
Alternate No. 1 - Isabella Cannuscio and Ian Lorello
Alternate No. 2 - Anastasia Olson and Jordan Cowan
Alternate No. 3 - Lauri Bonacorsi and Travis Mager