Press Release

ISU announces 2009-10 Grand Prix assignments

The Series-opening Trophee Eric Bompard will feature the return of Sasha Cohen.
The Series-opening Trophee Eric Bompard will feature the return of Sasha Cohen. (Getty Images)

Tools

Press Releases
(05/30/2009) - Entries for the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series for the 2009-10 season have been released.

The upcoming Olympic season will include three major comebacks -- Sasha Cohen will appear at the Series-opening Trophee Eric Bompard Cachemire; Evgeni Plushenko will skate the next week at the Rostelecom Cup; and Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao will debut at the Cup of China.

Full entry lists are below.

2009 Trophee Eric Bompard Cachemire
Paris, France
October 15-18, 2009

Ladies
• Mao Asada, Japan
• Sasha Cohen, United States
• Gwendoline Didier, France
• Elene Gedevanishvili, Georgia
• Alexe Gilles, United States
• Yu-Na Kim, South Korea
• Kiira Korpi, Finland
• Carolina Kostner, Italy
• Yukari Nakano, Japan
• Caroline Zhang, United States
• TBA, France
• TBA, France

Men
• Ryan Bradley, United States
• Vaughn Chipeur, Canada
• Javier Fernandez, Spain
• Brian Joubert, France
• Peter Liebers, Germany
• Nobunari Oda, Japan
• Yannick Ponsero, France
• Alban Préaubert, France
• Adam Rippon, United States
• Tomas Verner, Czech Republic
• Sergei Voronov, Russia
• Chao Yang, China

Pairs
• Adeline Canac and Maximin Coia, France
• Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir, United States
• Huibo Dong and Yiming Wu, China
• Jessica Dubé and Bryce Davison, Canada
• Vanessa James and Yannick Bonheur, France
• Maria Mukhortova and Maxim Trankov, Russia
• Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany
• TBA, France

Ice Dancing
• Zoé Blanc and Pierre-Loup Bouquet, France
• Kristina Gorshkova and Vitali Butikov, Russia
• Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell, United States
• Sinead Kerr and John Kerr, Great Britain
• Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre, United States
• Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, France
• Ekaterina Rubleva and Ivan Shefer, Russia
• Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates, United States
• Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada

2009 Rostelecom Cup
Moscow, Russia
October 22-25, 2009

Ladies
• Miki Ando, Japan
• Mao Asada, Japan
• Alissa Czisny, United States
• Candice Didier, France
• Katarina Gerboldt, Russia
• Oksana Gozeva, Russia
• Amelie Lacoste, France
• Alena Leonova, Russia
• Kimmie Meissner, United States
• Susanna Pöykiö, Finland
• Julia Sebestyen, Hungary
• Ashley Wagner, United States

Men
• Florent Amodio, France
• Patrick Chan, Canada
• Takahiko Kozuka, Japan
• Andrei Lutai, Russia
• Brandon Mroz, United States
• Evgeni Plushenko, Russia
• Shawn Sawyer, Canada
• Adrian Schultheiss, Sweden
• Gregor Urbas, Slovenia
• Kevin van der Perren, Belgium
• Johnny Weir, United States
• TBA, Russia

Pairs
• Mylène Brodeur and John Mattatall, Canada
• Yuko Kavaguti and Alexander Smirnov, Russia
• Anastasia Martiusheva and Alexei Rogonov, Russia
• Keauna McLaughlin and Rockne Brubaker, United States
• Qing Pang and Jian Tong, China
• Maria Sergejeva and Ilja Glebov, Estonia
• Amanda Velenosi and Mark Fernandez, Canada
• TBA, Russia

Ice Dancing
• Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy
• Katherine Copely and Deividas Stagniunas, Lithuania
• Vanessa Crone and Paul Poirier, Canada
• Meryl Davis and Charlie White, United States
• Oksana Domnina and Maxim Shabalin, Russia
• Terra Findlay and Benoit Richaud, France
• Carolina Hermann and Daniel Hermann, Germany
• Lucie Mysliveckova and Matej Novak, Czech Republic
• Ekaterina Rubleva and Ivan Shefer, Russia
• TBA, Russia

2009 Cup of China
Beijing, China
October 29-November 1, 2009

Ladies
• Rachael Flatt, United States
• Kiira Korpi, Finland
• Carolina Kostner, Finland
• Bebe Liang, United States
• Mirai Nagasu, United States
• Joannie Rochette, Canada
• Fumie Suguri, Japan
• Akiko Suzuki, Japan
• Diane Szmiett, Canada
• Binshu Xu, China
• TBA, China
• TBA, China

Men
• Stephen Carriere, United States
• Samuel Contesti, Italy
• Evan Lysacek, United States
• Armin Mahbanoozadeh, United States
• Nobunari Oda, Japan
• Yannick Ponsero, France
• Kevin Reynolds, Canada
• Denis Ten, Kazakhstan
• Sergei Voronov, Russia
• Ming Xu, China
• TBA, China
• TBA, China

Pairs
• Meagan Duhamel and Craig Buntin, Canada
• Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig, United States
• Lubov Iliushechkina and Nodari Maisuradze, Russia
• Vanessa James and Yannick Bonheur, France
• Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao, China
• Tatiana Volosozhar and Stanislav Morozov, Ukraine
• Dan Zhang and Hao Zhang, China
• TBA, China

Ice Dancing
• Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto, United States
• Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein, United States
• Federica Faiella and Massimo Scali, Italy
• Xintong Huang and Xun Zheng, China
• Jana Khokhlova and Sergei Novitski, Russia
• Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje, Canada
• Xiaoyang Yu and Chen Wang, China
• Anna Zadorozhniuk and Sergei Verbillo, Ukraine
• Alexandra Zaretski and Roman Zaretski, Israel
• TBA, China

2009 NHK Trophy
Nagano, Japan
November 5-8, 2009

Ladies
• Miki Ando, Japan
• Becky Bereswill, United States
• Annette Dytrt, Germany
• Alena Leonova, Russia
• Laura Lepistö, Finland
• Yan Liu, China
• Sarah Meier, Switzerland
• Kimmie Meissner, United States
• Yukari Nakano, Japan
• Cynthia Phaneuf, Canada
• Ashley Wagner, United States
• TBA, Japan

Men
• Jeremy Abbott, United States
• Kristoffer Berntsson, Sweden
• Artem Borodulin, Russia
• Michal Brezina, Czech Republic
• Vaughn Chipeur, Canada
• Brian Joubert, France
• Takahiko Kozuka, Japan
• Adam Rippon, United States
• Daisuke Takahashi, Japan
• Jeremy Ten, Canada
• Johnny Weir, United States
• TBA, Japan

Pairs
• Mylène Brodeur and John Mattatall, Canada
• Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett, United States
• Rena Inoue and John Baldwin, United States
• Yuko Kavaguti and Alexander Smirnov, Russia
• Ksenia Krasilnikova and Konstantin Bezmaternikh, Russia
• Paige Lawrence and Rudi Swiegers, Canada
• Qing Pang and Jian Tong, China
• Narumi Takahashi and Mervin Tran, Japan

Ice Dancing
• Ekaterina Bobrova and Dmitri Soloviev, Russia
• Vanessa Crone and Paul Poirier, Canada
• Meryl Davis and Charlie White, United States
• Oksana Domnina and Maxim Shabalin, Russia
• Allie Hann-McCurdy and Michael Coreno, Canada
• Sinead Kerr and John Kerr, Great Britain
• Lucie Mysliveckova and Matej Novak, Czech Republic
• Cathy Reed and Chris Reed, Japan
• Jane Summersett and Todd Gilles, United States
• Anna Zadorozhniuk and Sergei Verbillo, Ukraine

2009 Skate America
Lake Placid, N.Y., United States
November 12-15, 2009

Ladies
• Sasha Cohen, United States
• Rachael Flatt, United States
• Elene Gedevanishvili, Georgia
• Elena Glebova, Estonia
• Sarah Hecken, Germany
• Joshi Helgesson, Sweden
• Tugba Karademir, Turkey
• Yu-Na Kim, South Korea
• Susanna Pöykiö, Finland
• Julia Sebestyen, Hungary
• Fumie Suguri, Japan
• TBA, United States

Men
• Florent Amodio, France
• Ryan Bradley, United States
• Andrei Lutai, Russia
• Evan Lysacek, United States
• Brandon Mroz, United States
• Takahito Mura, Japan
• Yasuharu Nanri, Japan
• Kevin Reynolds, Canada
• Shawn Sawyer, Canada
• Adrian Schultheiss, Sweden
• Tomas Verner, Czech Republic
• Jialiang Wu, China

Pairs
• Meagan Duhamel and Craig Buntin, Canada
• Stacy Kemp and David King, Great Britain
• Keauna McLaughlin and Rockne Brubaker, United States
• Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao, China
• Tatiana Volosozhar and Stanislav Morozov, Ukraine
• Dan Zhang and Hao Zhang, China
• TBA, United States
• TBA, United States

Ice Dancing
• Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto, United States
• Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy
• Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein, United States
• Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France
• Kristin Fraser and Igor Lukanin, Azerbaijan
• Kristina Gorshkova and Vitali Butikov, Russia
• Jana Khokhlova and Sergei Novitski, Russia
• Caitlin Mallory and Kristian Rand, Estonia
• Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre, United States
• Alexandra Zaretski and Roman Zaretski, Israel

2009 Skate Canada
Kitchener, Canada
November 19-22, 2009

Ladies
• Alissa Czisny, United States
• Sarah Hecken, Germany
• Joshi Helgesson, Sweden
• Amelie Lacoste, Canada
• Laura Lepistö, Finland
• Jenna McCorkell, Great Britain
• Sarah Meier, Switzerland
• Mirai Nagasu, United States
• Cynthia Phaneuf, Canada
• Joannie Rochette, Canada
• Akiko Suzuki, Japan
• Caroline Zhang, United States

Men
• Jeremy Abbott, United States
• Michal Brezina, Czech Republic
• Stephen Carriere, United States
• Patrick Chan, Canada
• Samuel Contesti, Italy
• Armin Mahbanoozadeh, United States
• Alban Préaubert, France
• Daisuke Takahashi, Japan
• Denis Ten, Kazakhstan
• Jeremy Ten, Canada
• Kevin van der Perren, Belgium
• TBA, Canada

Pairs
• Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett, United States
• Jessica Dubé and Bryce Davison, Canada
• Anabelle Langlois and Cody Hay, Canada
• Maria Mukhortova and Maxim Trankov, Russia
• Ksenia Ozerova and Alexander Enbert, Russia
• Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany
• Caitlin Yankowskas and John Coughlin, United States
• TBA, Canada

Ice Dancing
• Ekaterina Bobrova and Dmitri Soloviev, Russia
• Andrea Chong and Guillame Gfeller, Canada
• Katherine Copely and Deividas Stagniunas, Lithuania
• Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France
• Federica Faiella and Massimo Scali, Italy
• Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell, United States
• Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, France
• Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates, United States
• Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada
• Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje, Canada