Press Release

U.S. lineup announced for 2008-09 Grand Prix

GP Series kicks off Oct. 24 at Skate America

Men's podium at last year's Grand Prix Final.
Men's podium at last year's Grand Prix Final. (Getty Images)

Tools

Press Releases
(06/14/2008) - The International Skating Union (ISU) announced today the dates, locations and skater selections for the 2008-09 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series, which will begin with Skate America in Everett, Wash., Oct. 24 - 26.

The Grand Prix Series, which enters its 14th season, incorporates six prestigious international figure skating competitions as a unified point-scoring series that awards prize money to eligible skaters. At the conclusion of the six events, athletes' points are totaled and the top six ladies and men and the top six pairs and dance teams are invited to compete at the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final. This year the Grand Prix Final will be held Dec. 10-14 in Seoul, Korea.

Here are the U.S. assignments for the ISU Grand Prix Series:

Oct. 24 - Oct. 26, 2008: Skate America
Everett, Wash.

Ladies
Rachael Flatt
Kimberly Meissner
Mirai Nagasu

Men's
Evan Lysacek
Adam Rippon
Johnny Weir

Pairs
Caitlin Yankowskas and John Coughlin
Keauna McLaughlin and Rockne Brubaker
Rena Inoue and John Baldwin

Ice Dance
Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto
Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates
Team TBA

Oct. 30 - Nov. 2, 2008: Skate Canada
Ottawa, Canada

Ladies
Alissa Czisny
Bebe Liang
Caroline Zhang

Men's
Ryan Bradley
Evan Lysacek
Brandon Mroz

Pairs
Keauna McLaughlin and Rockne Brubaker
Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig Ice Dance
Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre
Jennifer Wester and Daniil Barantsev

Nov. 6 - Nov. 9, 2008: Cup of China
Beijing, China

Ladies
Katrina Hacker
Ashley Wagner

Men's
Jeremy Abbott
Stephen Carriere

Pairs
Brooke Castile and Ben Okolski
Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig

Ice Dance
Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto

Nov. 14 - Nov. 16, 2008: Trophee Eric Bompard
Paris, France

Ladies
Emily Hughes
Bebe Liang
Caroline Zhang

Men's
Ryan Bradley
Brandon Mroz

Pairs
Tiffany Vise and Derek Trent

Ice Dance
Jennifer Wester and Daniil Barantsev

Nov. 20 - Nov. 23, 2008: Cup of Russia
Moscow, Russia

Ladies
Rachael Flatt
Kimberly Meissner

Men's
Jeremy Abbott
Adam Rippon

Pairs
Brooke Castile and Ben Okolski

Ice Dance
Meryl Davis and Charlie White

Nov. 27 - Nov. 30, 2008: NHK Trophy
Tokyo, Japan

Ladies
Katrina Hacker
Mirai Nagasu
Ashley Wagner

Men's
Stephen Carriere
Johnny Weir

Pairs
Rena Inoue and John Baldwin MeeRan Trombley and Laureano Ibarra

Ice Dance
Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre
Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates