Ice Network

World, world junior, Four Continents teams named

Denney and Coughlin, Aaron sub in at worlds; Nagasu to Four Continents
  • Ice Network on Facebook
  • Ice Network on Twitter
  • Ice Network on Google Plus
The same three dance teams who will represent the United States at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games also were named to the 2014 U.S. world team. -Jay Adeff

U.S. Figure Skating announced Sunday the athletes who will represent Team USA at the 2014 World Figure Skating Championships, March 24-30, in Saitama, Japan; the 2014 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, Jan. 20-26, in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei; and the 2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships, March 10-16, in Sofia, Bulgaria.

2014 U.S. World Ladies Figure Skating Team

Polina Edmunds
Gracie Gold
Ashley Wagner

Alternate No. 1 - Mirai Nagasu
Alternate No. 2 - Samantha Cesario
Alternate No. 3 - Courtney Hicks

2014 U.S. World Men's Figure Skating Team

Max Aaron
Jeremy Abbott

Alternate No. 1 - Jason Brown
Alternate No. 2 - Joshua Farris
Alternate No. 3 - Richard Dornbush

2014 U.S. World Pairs Figure Skating Team

Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir
Caydee Denney and John Coughlin

Alternate No. 1 - Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate No. 2 - Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Alternate No. 3 - Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier

2014 U.S. World Ice Dance Figure Skating Team

Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate No. 1 - Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Alternate No. 2 - Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
Alternate No. 3 - Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

2014 U.S. Four Continents Ladies Figure Skating Team

Samantha Cesario
Courtney Hicks
Mirai Nagasu

Alternate No. 1 - Barbie Long
Alternate No. 2 - Christina Gao
Alternate No. 3 - Agnes Zawadzki

2014 U.S. Four Continents Men's Figure Skating Team

Richard Dornbush
Joshua Farris
Adam Rippon

Alternate No. 1 - Douglas Razzano
Alternate No. 2 - Ross Miner
Alternate No. 3 - Brandon Mroz

2014 U.S. Four Continents Pairs Figure Skating Team

Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Tarah Kayne and Daniel O'Shea
Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim

Alternate No. 1 - Caydee Denney and John Coughlin
Alternate No. 2 - Gretchen Donlan and Andrew Speroff
Alternate No. 3 - DeeDee Leng and Timothy LeDuc

2014 U.S. Four Continents Ice Dance Figure Skating Team

Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

Alternate No. 1 - Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus

2014 U.S. World Junior Ladies Figure Skating Team

Karen Chen
Amber Glenn
Tyler Pierce

Alternate No. 1 - Hannah Miller
Alternate No. 2 - Leah Keiser
Alternate No. 3 - Ashley Cain

2014 U.S. World Junior Men's Figure Skating Team

Nathan Chen
Jordan Moeller
Shotaro Omori

Alternate No. 1 - Jimmy Ma
Alternate No. 2 - Chase Belmontes
Alternate No. 3 - Nicholas Vrdoljak

2014 U.S. World Junior Pairs Figure Skating Team

Madeline Aaron and Max Settlage
Kaitlin Budd and Nikita Cheban
Chelsea Liu and Devin Perini

Alternate No. 1 - Aya Takai and Brian Johnson

2014 U.S. World Junior Ice Dance Figure Skating Team

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

Alternate No. 1 - Holly Moore and Daniel Klaber
Alternate No. 2 - Elliana Pogrebinsky and Ross Gudis
Alternate No. 3 - Chloe Lewis and Logan Bye

Comments