Ice Network

World, world junior, Four Continents teams named

Denney and Coughlin, Aaron sub in at worlds; Nagasu to Four Continents
  • Ice Network on Facebook
  • Ice Network on Twitter
The same three dance teams who will represent the United States at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games also were named to the 2014 U.S. world team. -Jay Adeff

U.S. Figure Skating announced Sunday the athletes who will represent Team USA at the 2014 World Figure Skating Championships, March 24-30, in Saitama, Japan; the 2014 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, Jan. 20-26, in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei; and the 2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships, March 10-16, in Sofia, Bulgaria.

2014 U.S. World Ladies Figure Skating Team

Polina Edmunds
Gracie Gold
Ashley Wagner

Alternate No. 1 - Mirai Nagasu
Alternate No. 2 - Samantha Cesario
Alternate No. 3 - Courtney Hicks

2014 U.S. World Men's Figure Skating Team

Max Aaron
Jeremy Abbott

Alternate No. 1 - Jason Brown
Alternate No. 2 - Joshua Farris
Alternate No. 3 - Richard Dornbush

2014 U.S. World Pairs Figure Skating Team

Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir
Caydee Denney and John Coughlin

Alternate No. 1 - Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate No. 2 - Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Alternate No. 3 - Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier

2014 U.S. World Ice Dance Figure Skating Team

Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate No. 1 - Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Alternate No. 2 - Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
Alternate No. 3 - Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

2014 U.S. Four Continents Ladies Figure Skating Team

Samantha Cesario
Courtney Hicks
Mirai Nagasu

Alternate No. 1 - Barbie Long
Alternate No. 2 - Christina Gao
Alternate No. 3 - Agnes Zawadzki

2014 U.S. Four Continents Men's Figure Skating Team

Richard Dornbush
Joshua Farris
Adam Rippon

Alternate No. 1 - Douglas Razzano
Alternate No. 2 - Ross Miner
Alternate No. 3 - Brandon Mroz

2014 U.S. Four Continents Pairs Figure Skating Team

Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Tarah Kayne and Daniel O'Shea
Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim

Alternate No. 1 - Caydee Denney and John Coughlin
Alternate No. 2 - Gretchen Donlan and Andrew Speroff
Alternate No. 3 - DeeDee Leng and Timothy LeDuc

2014 U.S. Four Continents Ice Dance Figure Skating Team

Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

Alternate No. 1 - Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus

2014 U.S. World Junior Ladies Figure Skating Team

Karen Chen
Amber Glenn
Tyler Pierce

Alternate No. 1 - Hannah Miller
Alternate No. 2 - Leah Keiser
Alternate No. 3 - Ashley Cain

2014 U.S. World Junior Men's Figure Skating Team

Nathan Chen
Jordan Moeller
Shotaro Omori

Alternate No. 1 - Jimmy Ma
Alternate No. 2 - Chase Belmontes
Alternate No. 3 - Nicholas Vrdoljak

2014 U.S. World Junior Pairs Figure Skating Team

Madeline Aaron and Max Settlage
Kaitlin Budd and Nikita Cheban
Chelsea Liu and Devin Perini

Alternate No. 1 - Aya Takai and Brian Johnson

2014 U.S. World Junior Ice Dance Figure Skating Team

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

Alternate No. 1 - Holly Moore and Daniel Klaber
Alternate No. 2 - Elliana Pogrebinsky and Ross Gudis
Alternate No. 3 - Chloe Lewis and Logan Bye